Privacy Policy - Republic of Ireland


What we do with your information

At Domestic & General we want to reassure you that we use your information both responsibly and securely to provide you with the best possible service. Below we explain what we do with your information and your rights to your information. If you would like any further details you can get in touch with us using the contact details below or visit our website (www.domesticandgeneral.com).


Using your information

Domestic & General Insurance Europe AG (“we”) is the "data controller" of your information. We process two sets of information about you, “Personal Information” (your name, address, contact and payment details) and the “Goods Information” you provide to register your appliance or device (your name, address, contact and goods details). We’ll use your information: (i) as necessary to fulfil our contract with you (including to recover any amounts owing); (ii) for our legitimate interests in: undertaking marketing (about our products and services and those of our third party partners) by post, telephone, email and/or other electronic messaging services;,market research; customer surveys; printing services; checking and verifying your identity and contact details; recording your conversations for training, quality and compliance purposes; and for analytics and profiling for marketing purposes; detecting and preventing crime, including fraud; and (iii) where required to do so by law. We may also ask for your consent to some uses of your information.


Sharing your information

From time to time your Personal Information and Goods Information may also be shared with other members of the Domestic & General Group of Companies (Domestic & General Insurance PLC, Domestic & General Services Limited and other affiliated companies whose details we will notify to you ("Group")), and with companies acting on our behalf or providing services to us (e.g. the companies we use to carry out repairs, IT & mailing services, storage of paper records and telecommunications).


International transfers of your information

We may transfer your information to countries outside the European Economic Area (including the US and, if it has left the European Economic Area without being recognised by the European Union as having an appropriate data protection regime, the UK) which may not have data protection laws which provide the same level of protection as provided in the ROI. Where this occurs we use the European Commission approved ‘Model Clauses’ as an appropriate safeguard to ensure that such information is adequately secured and protected.


Keeping your information

We keep your Personal Information for six years after you terminate your policy so that we can deal with any claims. Your goods information we keep for a bit longer, normally 10 years (the average life of an appliance) for health and safety. We also keep your information to send you marketing that you might be interested in, unless we receive a request from you to opt-out of marketing.


Rights to your information

By writing to the Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided below, you have the right to ask us:

  • for a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you
  • for a copy of the Personal Information you provided to us to be sent to you or a third party in a commonly used, machine readable format
  • to update or correct your Personal Information to keep it accurate
  • to delete your Personal Information from our records if it is no longer needed for the original purpose; and
  • to restrict the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances

And you may also:

  • object to us processing your Personal Information – in which case we will either agree to stop processing or explain why we’re unable to; and
  • where we rely on your consent, withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Please note that the above rights are not absolute and certain exemptions apply to them.


    You can also make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner (www.dataprotection.ie) if you feel your Personal Information has been mishandled.


    Marketing

    We, along with other members of our Group may use your information to tell you about any offers, products or services which may be of interest to you. We may contact you by post, telephone, email and/or other electronic messaging services. To change your marketing preference let us know by marketingpreferences@domesticandgeneral.com or by writing to us using the contact details provided below.


    Contact Details

    If you need to contact us about your information or your information rights, or to see a copy of our Model Clauses, please write to: Freepost Plus RTKS-CLRA-GRYE, Data Protection Officer, Domestic & General, Leicester House, 17 Leicester Street, Bedworth CV12 8JP, United Kingdom or dataprotection@domesticandgeneral.com and we’ll be happy to help you.